Would You Prefer To Call Us - Tel: 01937 843480

Customise It

Add You Own Photos

Send Your Gift

To You or Direct



Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Fotofabric Limited and we recognise that we have a duty of transparency and open ness to you when you visit picturestofabric.co.uk concerning the information that we receive from you and that we also need tell you how we use this.

Fotofabric Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy statement and only in the way in which we describe it in this policy.

We may change this policy from time to time and certainly within twelve months of its publication date and we will notify you by updating this page and in the case of anyone registered as a public user via email. This policy is effective from 23rd May 2018.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit, use, or make a purchase at the website we collect the following types of information.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

Some information is required to create an account on our website, such as your name, email address, password, a telephone number and your address. This is the only information you have to provide to create an account with us. There is no obligation for you to create an account on this website, however, by doing so you will find making future orders much easier.

Whether you decide to share information by creating an account or not if you choose to make a purchase from our website as a guest we will require your billing details which will consist of your name, billing address, email address and a telephone number. If your order is being delivered to an alternative to the billing details that you have supplied, we will ask you to supply the delivery address in order that we can complete your order.

Most of the products we provide will require you to upload an image (images for some types of order) during the order process without this we are unable to complete fulfil order.   

PAYMENT AND CARD INFORMATION

Whenever you decide to make a purchase on this website and have followed the order process you will be required to confirm your order and tick a box confirming that you have read and agree to our Terms & Conditions. At this point in the order process you will be directed to PayPal where you can either log into your PayPal account or pay with a debit or credit card. Fotofabric Limited does not hold any payment details when you make payment and the details that you enter are not entered or otherwise held on any software or server under the control or management of us. All payment card operations are undertaken by PayPal.

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM YOURUSE OF OUR WEBSITE

Like many services, we use cookies and local storage to remember things about you so that we can provide you with a better experience.

·          Cookies are small data files stored on your browser or device. They may be served by the entity that operates the website you are visiting(first-party cookies) or by other companies (third-party cookies).

·          For example, we partner with third-party analytics providers, like Google, which set cookies when you visit our websites. This helps us understand how you are using our Services so that we can improve them and a legitimate interest to Fotofabric Limited; it cannot provide any personal information to identify a visitor.

·          Local storage allows data to be stored locally on your browser or device and includes HTML5 local storage and browser cache.

YOUR CHOICES

You have a number of options to control or limit how we and our partners use cookies and similar technologies, including for advertising.

·          Although most browsers and devices accept cookies by default, their settings usually allow you to clear or decline cookies. If you disable cookies, however, some of the features of our Services may not function properly.

·          To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can install Google’s opt-out browser add-on.

·          To opt out of ads on Facebook, Pinterest, or Google that are targeted to your interests, use your Facebook, Pinterest, or Google Ads settings.

·          Check your mobile device for settings that control ads based on your interactions with the applications on your device. For example, on your iOS device, enable the Limit Ad Tracking setting, and on your Android device, enable the Opt out of Ads Personalisation setting.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We use the information we collect for the following purposes.

ORDER PROCESSING

When you have placed your order with us we sometimes need to clarify things with you so that we provide you with the best quality product from the image(s) that you supplied to us. We will use your telephone number and or email address that you supplied either when you created an account with us or supplied during the checkout process if you ordered as a guest.

TO COMMUNICATE WITH YOU

We use your information to email you when we need to send you Service notifications about updates to Policies and Terms &Conditions. We may also use your information to promote similar products that we think you would be interested in. You can control marketing Product Updates communications and Service Notifications via the Unsubscribe link in all emails or by using your Communication Preferences

For personal data subject to the General Data Protection Regulations GDPR, we rely on several legal bases to process the data. These include when you have given your consent, which you may withdraw at any time using your 
Communication Preferences and by unsubscribing on any emails we send to you; when the processing is necessary to perform a contract with you, fulfilment of an order; and our legitimate business interests, such as in improving, personalising, and developing the Services, marketing new similar products that may be of interest, and promoting safety and security as described above.

HOW INFORMATION IS SHARED

We DO NOT share your personal information except in the limited circumstances described below.

 

FOR EXTERNAL PROCESSING

We share necessary delivery information with our delivery partners to fulfil your order, including the recipient’s names, delivery address, sometimes email addresses and telephone numbers. We assume that these partners are compliant with GDPR and limit the information we share for use solely to enable them to fulfil their contracted obligation of delivering your order.

FOR LEGAL REASONS OR TO PREVENTHARM

We may preserve or disclose information about you to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to assert legal rights or defend against legal claims; or to prevent, detect, or investigate illegal activity, fraud, abuse, violations of our terms, or threats to the security of the Services or the physical safety of any person.

 

YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CONTROLYOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We give you the means to access and control your personal data, as described below, regardless of where you live. If you live in the European Economic Area, United Kingdom, and Switzerland (the Designated Countries),you have a number of legal rights with respect to your information, which your Communication Preferences allow you to exercise, as outlined below.

 

ACCESSING AND EXPORTING DATA.

By logging into your account, you can access and edit your personal information, including password, address book and order history.

 

EDITING AND DELETING DATA.

Your account settings let you change and delete your personal information. 

 

OBJECTING TO DATA USE.

Using your Communication Preferences, you can stop the notifications you receive from us.

You also have the right to object to our processing of your information based on our legitimate interests, including as described in the How We Use Information section. You have a general right to object to the use of your information for direct marketing purposes. Please see your Communication Preferences.

 

RESTRICTING OR LIMITING DATA USE. 

In addition to the various controls that we offer you can seek to restrict our processing of your data in certain circumstances. Please note that you can always delete your account at any time.

 

If you need further assistance regarding your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer by using our contact us page and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or with the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose contact information is available here https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

DATA RETENTION

We only keep your information for as long as we need to. We keep your account information, like your name, email address and password, for as long as your account is in existence because we need it to operate your account. We keep all information concerning your orders for a period of seven years to be compliant with financial auditing law. We also keep information about you for as long as necessary for our legitimate business interests, for legal reasons, and to prevent harm, including as described in the How We Use Information and How Information Is Shared sections.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place a combination of technical, administrative, and physical controls to maintain the security of your data, however. If you have a security-related concern, please Contact Us Here

 

Website Designed By WebsiteInc